Are conducted by the parties, their lawyers, a transcriptionist/court reporter, and it varies depending upon lawyers. An attorneyanticipating his or her opposition tothe admissibility of the writing must not wait until trial to challenge it. Allows for personal observations of the witness. Section 786 clarifies this limitation even further, providing that, "[e]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.". either within 75 miles of the deponent's residence, or within the county where the Theres no short answer for, Do I have to attend the deposition? If youre being deposed, then you must attend.