App. Deposition regardless as a subpoena and not just an ominous letter before taking any action on a deposition. You will be under the same oath that you take in court. If the deposition notice is just a way to harass your side, then you can find help in the case law that has developed around "Apex" depositions. Pioneer in bringing in International Professional Courses CMA USA, CPA USA & CFA USA to India. 2 Can I refuse to give a deposition in California? See e.g.,Prato-Morrison v. Doe, 103 Cal. California Evidence Code section 702 provides that with percipient witnesses, "the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter." The earth example is admittedly silly (the roundness of earth is unlikely to be litigated anytime soon). Code 1100. Who pays for deposition costs California? You already know the answer to those questions and we cannot give you any comfort.