If a business relieson certainrecords in its day-to-day operations, they are likely trustworthy enough to be used in court. The insurance company 's contact the law Offices of Molly B. Kenny today for help completing. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.

App. R. Civ. The most typical example of deposition would be frost. The questions that you do not have to answer will usually fall into three different categories that include privileged information, private information, and irrelevant information. California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and. And if the deposition is videotaped there is an additional advantage in that the trier of fact may also observe the demeanor of the witness during their deposition. App.